HOME

 

TRIAL RESULTS    
2013 Trial Results    

Three Counties Championship - November, 2013
1st J.Evans Spot 3 olf
2nd N.Watkins Jody 3
3rd=I.Evans Bob 4
3rd=  L Evans Zac 4
5th I.B.Jones Joe 5
6th S.Harden Meg 6

Llanarthne Sheep Dog Trials 27th August 2013
 
Judge: Rob Lewis
 
Qualification
 
1st - Kevin Evans - Jimmy - 4
2nd - Nigel Watkins - Jody - 7
3rd - Stan Harden - Bob - 8
4th - Rob Ellis - Sweep - 11 (OLF)
5th - David Howells - May - 11
6th - Richard Millichap - Don - 12
 
Double Fetch Final
 
1st - David Howells - May - 20
2nd - Nigel Watkins - Jody - 28 (OLF)
3rd - Kevin Evans - Jimmy - 28
4th - Robert Ellis - Sweep - 29
5th - Stan Harden - Bob - 37
6th - Richard Millichap - Don - 46

Goyallt Charity Trial, August 11
1. Gareth Davies and Lad -7
2. Nigel Watkins and Meg -8
3. Llyr Evans and Zac -10
4. Luca Fini and Cap -11
5. Nigel Watkins and Jody -16
6. Maria Igne and Jimmy -19

Cynghordy
Novice National
1, Nigel Watkins - Drift 12
2, Glyn Coombes - Jay 14
3, Ben Owen - Dot 16
4, Mark Owen - Chip 17
5, Lyn Howells - Max 17
6, Irwel Evans - Bob 20

Open National
1, Martin Marrey - Moss 11
2, Nigel Watkins - Drift 12
3, David Howells - May 13
4. Gerald Lewis - Flash 14
5, Glyn Coombes - May 14
6, Colin Gordon - Mirk 15

Gwnnws Trial
1st N.Watkins Meg 10 points.
2nd J.Evans Spot 11
3rd B.Lewis Fly 17 olf
4th S.Lewis Jill 17
5th G.Davies Lad 18 olf
6th M.Hall Tom 18.

Abernant
Open
1. Nigel Watkins and Meg (Molly) -7
2. Nigel Watkins and Drift -8

3. Meirion Jones and Joe -9
4= Angie Driscoll and Kinloch Sioux and Jane Drinkwater and Moss -10
5. Ross Games and Roy -11 OLF
6. Angie Driscoll and Meg -11

Novice
1. Nigel Watkins and Drift -8
2. Ross Games and Roy -11 OLF
3. Meirion Owen and Moss -12
4. Anna-Lou Daybell and Doris -18

Mathon July 13, 2013
1. Richard Montgomery and Meg -17
2. Aurwen Price and Lyn -18 OLF
3. Nigel Watkins and Jody -18
4. Aurwen Price and Jan -19
5. Rex Mumford and Jim -22
6. Nigel Watkins and Meg (Molly) -28

Berriew
1st  K. Evans Greg 5 points.
2nd D.Evans Moss 7
3rd A.Price Lyn 9
4th E.Jones Jim 17
5th N.Watkins Jody 17.5
6th P.Williams Sweep 18.

 

 

2013 International Supreme Championship

1 Ian Brownlie Mo 501 (merit points 63)
2 Nigel Watkins Jody 498 (61)
3 Chris Toner Grahams Sam 485 (53.5)
4 Aled Owen Gypsy 487 (52.5)
5 Michael Shearer Jim 479 (49)
6 Con McGarry Megan 473 (45)
7 Kevin Evans Greg 456 (38.5)
8 Mosse Magnusson Llanfarian Jim 454 (37)
9 Tim Longton Bob 440 (32.5)
10 Arwyn Davies Moel Floss 428 (25.5)
11 Thomas Longton Tot 423 (23.5)
12 Irwel Evans Jess 424 (23)
13 Sammy Long Moss 394 (16)
14 Aidan Gallagher Jimmy 384 (12)
15 Medwyn Evans Shep 342 (7)
16 David Howells Jaimie 337 (5)
Driving: Kevin Evans Jimmy
OLF: Mosse Magnusson Llanfarian Jim 333 points
Best shed Con McGarry Megan
Team: 1st, Wales 4031; 2nd, Scotland 3950; 3rd, Ireland 3821, 4th, England 3504

Welsh National Results
Team:
1 and National Champion: W129 D K Evans JIMMY 205 (1st Day 3, runoff 208)
2: 22 L N Watkins MOLLY 204 (1st Day 1, runoff 186)
3: W91 R M Millichap DEWI TWEED 200 (1st Day 2, runoff 181)
4: W11 A G Williams NIM 201 (2nd Day 1)
5: W139 L N Watkins JODY 200 (2nd Day 3)
6: W81 T A Davies MOEL FLOSS 198 (2nd Day 2)
7: W36 I LL Evans JESS 200 (3rd Day 1)
8: W150 D M Howells JAIMIE 198 (3rd Day 3)
*Joint 9: W79 M Jones CHAMRAY JESS 196 * (3rd equal Day 2)
Joint 9: W69 M LL Evans SHEP 196 (3rd equal Day 2)
11: W35 E W Edwards MAGI 198 (4th Day 1)
12: W136 G A Lewis SPLASH (FLASH) 190 (4th Day 3)
13: W70 P Williams SWEEP 194 (5th Day 2) olf 98
14: W25 D K Evans GREG 194 (5th Day 1) olf 92
15: W120 A L Jones BECA 188 (5th Day 3)
Reserve: W109 Dr A M Driscoll MEG 186 (runoff)
Brace 1: W7B BRACE B McConnell SKY & JAN 250
Brace 2: W1B BRACE G Jones DON & ZAC 237

South Wales World Trial Qualifier Day 2
1. Kevin Evans and Jimmy -14
2. Nigel Watkins and Jody -20
3. Ross Games and Roy -21
4. Irwel Evans and Lad -22
5. Richard Millichap and Tweed -29
Reserve: Jeff Hudd and Nell -32

South Wales World Trial Qualifier Day 1
1 - Ian Jones Tom 32
2 - Llyr Evans Sam 34
3 - Nigel Watkins Molly 36
4 - David Howells May 37
5 - Kevin Evans Greg - 48
Res: Eirian Morgan Spot 48

2012 Trial Results    
Defaidity Hill Trial Double Fetch Final - Tuesday August 7, 2012
1. Nigel Watkins and Jody (-9)
2. Medwyn Evans and Lyn (-10)
3. Alun L Jones and Kate (-16)
4. Glyn L Jones and Zak (-18)
5. Angie Driscoll and Kinloch Sioux (-28)
6. Nij Vyas and Skye (-31)
  Blaenglowon Fawr Talgarreg Double Fetch Trial - Sunday 5th August
1. Nigel Watkins and Jody (-19)
2. Robert Ellis and Mirk (-27)
3. Eirian Morgan and Glyn (-28)
4. Angie Driscoll and Meg (-29)
5. Angie Driscoll and Kinloch Sioux (-30)
6. Glyn Jones and Zak (-33)

Clun Trial Results- June 9, 2012
Morning session
1. Paul Tomkins and L'Minster Arnie (-17)
2. Jane Drinkwater and Tarn (-19)
3. Angie Driscoll and Kinloch Sioux (-20)
4. Nigel Watkins and Jody (-22)
5. Aurwen Price and Lynn (-23)
6. Gwyn Jones (Penmachno) and Roy (-24)


Cwmdu Trial June 4, 2012
Morning session
1. Kelvin Broad and Kinloch Bee (-10)
2. Stan Harden and Meg (-12)
3. Kevin Evans and Mirk (-14)
4. Mosse Magnusson and Davy (-16)
5. Jed Watson and Mirk (-17 OLF)
6. Nigel Watkins and Jody (-17)

Afternoon session
1. Kevin Evans and Greg (- 6)
2. Richard Millichap and Don (-10)
3. Jeff Hudd and Nell (-12)
4. Mosse Magnusson and Davy (-14)
5. Eurwen Price and Lyn (-15)
6. Nigel Watkins and Meg (-16)

 

Penybont Trial - May 24, 2012
Morning Session
1. Kevin Evans and Greg (-9)
2. Jack Chamberlain and Mac (-13)
3. Richard Montgomery and Meg (-15 OLF)
4. Angie Driscoll and Meg (-15)
5. Nigel Watkins and Jody (-17)
6. Angie Driscoll and Kinloch Sioux (-18)

Wauntysswg Trial May 7, 2012
Afternoon Session
1. Paul Tomkins and Arnie (-11)
2. Nigel Watkins and Meg (-13)
3. Richard Millichap and Don (-14)
4. Rex Mumford and Jim (-16)
5. David Evans and Lexi (-18)
6. Jane Drinkwater and Tarn (-19)

Llangadog Trial April 29, 2012

1. Kevin Evans and Spot (7)
2. Paul Tomkins and Arnie (9)
3. Paul Tomkins and Mac (12)
4. Richard Montgomery and Meg (12)
5. Alistair Lyttle and Spot (12.5)
6. Nigel Watkins and Jody (13 OLF)

__________________________________________________________________________
Llanddeusant Trial April 22, 2012
Morning Session
1. Meirion Jones and Joe (82)
2. Jeff Evans and Spot (81)
3. Mike Hall and Beau (79)
4. Angie Driscoll and Kinloch Penny (77)
5. Ioan Jones and Glen (74)
6. Eirian Morgan and Glyn (70)

Afternoon Session
1. Pennant Williams and Sweep (-7)
2. IB Jones and Joe (-12 OLF)
3. Angie Driscoll and Meg (-12)
4. Rob Ellis and Tess (-14 OLF)
5. Nigel Watkins and Meg (-14)
6. Lynn Jones and Cymru (-16 )

  Llanddeusant Trial April 21, 2012
Morning Session
1. Pennant Williams and Sweep (-8)
2. Nigel Watkins and Don (-10)
3. IB Jones and Will (-14)
4. Dai Meek and Mirk (-15 OLF)
5. Sheila Lewis and Nell (-15)
6. Colin Gordon and Mirk (-16)

Afternoon Session
1. Kevin Evans and Jimmy (-9)
2. Jed Watson and Bess (-11)
3. Richard Montgomery and Meg (-12)
4. Jane Drinkwater and Tarn (-13)
5. Aurwen Price and Lyn (-14)
6. David Howells and Jaime (-15)
__________________________________________________________________________
2011    

Carmarthenshire Nursery, November 19, 2011
1. Meirion Owen and Moss (-19)
2. Angie Driscoll and Kinloch Kobe (-22)
3. Will James and Sal (-25 OLF)
4. Meirion Jones and Bill (-25)
5. Mike Hall and Pentwyncoch Tom (-27 OLF)
6. Sheila Lewis and Sam (-27)

Carmarthenshire Nursery, November 13, 2011
1. Meirion Jones and Bill (-10)
2= Nigel Watkins and Meg (-29)
2= Mike Hall and Pentwyncoch Tom (-29)
4. Meirion Owen and Moss (-33)
5. Angie Driscoll and Kinloch Kobe (-37)
6. Sheila Lewis and Sam (-40.5)

Carmarthenshire Nursery, November 5, 2011
1. Nigel Watkins and Meg (-16.5)
2. Angie Driscoll and Kinloch Kobe (-20)
3. Meirion Owen and Bess (-24 OLF)
4. Meirion Owen and Moss (-24)
5. Sheila Lewis and Sam (-30)
6. Owen Bennett and Nell (-31)


Carmarthenshire Nursery, Llanddeusant, October 29, 2011

1. Nigel Watkins and Meg (-13)
2. Angie Driscoll and Kinloch Kobe (-17)
3. Mike Hall and Pentwyncoch Tom (-25)
4. Sandra Gibson and Gyp
5. Meirion Jones and Bill
6. Owen Bennett and Nell (-36)

Carmarthenshire Nursery, Blaenau Farm, October 23, 2011
1. Nigel Watkins and Meg (-8)
2. Meirion Owen and Moss (-11)
3. Sandra Gibson and Gyp (-14)
4. Meirion Owen and Bess (-17.5)
5. Angie Driscoll and Kinloch Kobe (-28)
6. Owen Bennett and Nell (-30

 

Carmarthenshire Nursery Rhos Yr Hafod, October 22, 2011
1. Meirion Owen and Moss (-9)
2. Nigel Watkins and Meg (-15)
3. Sandra Gibson andGyp (-16)
4. Angie Driscoll and Kinloch Kobe (-17)
5. Mike Hall and Thomas (-21)
6. Sheila Lewis and Sam (-23)

Carmarthenshire Nursery Trial Brynberllan October 16th, 2011
1. Angie Driscoll and Kinloch Kobe (-17)
2. Nigel Watkins and Meg (-19)
3. Mike Hall and Thomas (-27 OLF)
4. Sheila Lewis and Sam (-27)
5. Ian Fowler and Black (-27)
6. Mike Hemmings and Glen (-28)

Carmarthenshire Nursery Trial Brynberllan October 9th, 2011
1. Meirion Owen and Moss (-17)
2. Nigel Watkins and Meg (-25)
3. Sheila Lewis and Sam (-33 OLF)
4. Mike Hemmings and Glen (-33)
5. Angie Driscoll and Kinloch Kobe (-33)
6. Christine Hall and Star (-34)

Carmarthenshire Nursery Trial at Aberglasney October 8, 2011
1. Nigel Watkins and Meg (-11)
2. Meirion Owen and Moss (-14)
3. Angie Driscoll and Kinloch Kobe (-20)
4. Mike Hemmings and Glen (-28)
5. Stuart George and Mai
6. Meirion Owen and Bess

__________________________________________________________________________

2011 Welsh National
1 Kevin Evans GREG 194 (Saturday's winner, 168 in runoff)
2 Aurwen Price LYN 186 (Thursday's winner, 150 in runoff)
3 Gerald Lewis SPLASH (Flash) 170 olf 85 (Friday's winner, 140 in runoff)
4 Paul Tomkins Fynydd Mac 188 (Second placed Saturday)
5 Eirian Morgan SPOT 182 (Second placed Thursday)
6 Jed Watson JAKE 170 olf 82 (Second placed Friday)
7 Gwyn Owen ZAC 180 (Third placed Saturday)
8 Meirion Jones (Llanelli) JOE 177 olf 88 (Third placed Thursday)
9 Richard Millichap DEWI TWEED 170 olf 81 (Third placed Friday)
10 E P Roberts BET 179 (Fourth placed Saturday)
11 Nigel Watkins FLOSS 177 olf 84 (Fourth placed Thursday)
12 Stan Harden MEG 167 (Fourth placed Friday)
13 Meirion Jones (Llanelli) CHAMRAY JESS 178 (Fifth placed Saturday)
14 Glyn L Jones DON 176 (Fifth placed Thursday)
15 Arthur Roberts BILL 164 (Fifth placed Friday)
Reserve: Highest pointed sixth placed Alan Jones (Defaidity) NON 175 88 olf
Brace 1: J R Griffith with Fan and Roy 225
Brace 2: Ian Jones TOM & JESS 202

Selattyn Double Fetch Final - July 17 2011
1. Kevin Evans Greg 11,
2. Richard Hutchinson Roy 40,
3. Nigel Watkins Jody 40,
4. Eirean Morgan Spot 40.5,
5. Angie Driscoll Meg 43.5,
6. Kevin Evans Spot 45,
7. Mosse Magnusson Davey 46.5,
8. Glyn Jones Zac 52,
9. Bryn Davies Roy 54,
10. Aled Owen Mac 54.5,
11. George Bonsall Tib 57,
12. Paul Tompkins Mac 57,
13. Richard Hutchinson Sweep 60.5,
14. Lotta Magnusson Net 82,
15. Pennant Williams Del 88,
16. Gethin Jones and Jess RT
17. Lotta Magnusson and Mel RT

Clun Trial Results - June 11, 2011
Morning Session
1. Kevin Evans and Spot (-12 OLF)
2. Gwyn Jones and Nell (-12)
3. Nigel Watkins and Jody (-16)
4. Ian Jones and Tom (-17)
5. Alistair Gilchrist and Roy (-17)
6. Jane Drinkwater and Pip (-17)

Afternoon Session
1. John Bowen and Belle (-8 OLF)
2. Kevin Evans and Mirk (-8)
3. Yvonne Abrey and Polly (-9.5)
4. Angie Driscoll and Meg (-11 OLF)
5. Eirean Morgan and Spot (-11)
6. Pennant Williams and Sweep (-12)

 

Cwmdu - May 30, 2011
Morning Session
1. Kevin Evans and Spot (-6)
2. Nigel Watkins and Jody (-7)
3= Mike Hall & Cass; Alison Smith & Meg (-8)
5. Gerald Lewis and Flash (-13)
6. Meirion Jones and Joe (-17)

Afternoon Session
1. Nigel Watkins and Jody (-8)
2. Kevin Evans and Mirk (-15 OLF)
3. Stan Harden and Meg (-15)
4. Dai Howells and Bell (17)
5. Glyn Owen and Ben (-25)
6. Mike Hall and Cass (-26)

Wauntysswg Trial Result - May 2, 2011

Afternoon Session
1. Gordon Martin and Bob (-13)
2. Nigel Watkins and Jody (-15)
3. Dai Meek and Mirk (-16)
4. Tony Griffiths and Sam (-17 OLF)
5. Jane Drinkwater and Tarn (-17)
6. Jed Watson and Mirk (-18)

Llanddeusant Trials 2011
Morning Session - April 25th
1. Nigel Watkins and Jody (-10; drive points)
2. Angie Driscoll and Meg (-10)
3. Jed Watson and Mirk (-11)
4. Sandra Gibson and Tammy (-12)
5= Rona Davies and Del and Robert Ellis and Mirk (-13)

Afternoon Session - - April 25th
1. Pennant Williams and Sweep (-10)
2. W.P. Lloyd Jones and Davey (-11 OLF)
3. Aurwen Price and Jill (-11)
4. Tony Griffiths and Sam (-12)
5. Jeff Hudd and Bonnie (-13 OLF)
6. Eirean Morgan and Glyn (-13)

Morning Session - April 24th
1. Shelia Lewis and Nell (-12)
2. Lynn Howells and Max (-13)
3. Meirion Jones and Jess (-16)
4. Angie Driscoll and Kinloch Sioux (-17)
5. Mike Hall and Beau (-20)
6. Kevin Evans and Spot (-21)

Afternoon Session - - April 24th
1. Kevin Evans and Sweep (-15)
2. IB Jones and Joe (-20)
3. Yvonne Abrey and Polly (-25)
4. Jed Watson and Jake (-26)
5. Eifion Hope and Kep (-27 OLF)
6. Eammon Lawless ad Bill (-27)

__________________________________________________________________________
2010    

2010 Welsh National Results
1st: 210 in runoff Nigel Watkins FLOSS
2nd: 194 in runoff Mervyn Price MAC
3rd: 186 in runoff Graham Powell GWEN
4th: 202 Aled Owen ROY
5th: 198 Pennant Williams DALE
6th: 194 Robert Ellis MIRK
7th: 196 Richard Millichap DEWI TWEED
8th: 194 John Griffith FAN
9th: 192 Daniel Jarman JAFF
10th: 194 Alun Jones (Selattyn) ROB
11th: 190 Kevin Evans SPOT
12th: 188 Nigel Watkins JODY
13th: 192 Glyn L Jones ZAK
14th: 188 Jane Drinkwater TREFYNOR TARN
15th: 187 Jed Watson MIRK
Reserve (16th): 192 Alan Jones (Defaidity) CASI




Llanddeusant Trials Sunday April 18th, 2010
Morning Session
1. Alistair Gilchrist and Roy (-11)
2. Sheila Lewis and Nell (-13)
3. Paul Tomkins and Mac (-14)
4. Kevin Evans and Greg (-15)
5. David Evans and Black (-16)
6. David Howells and Bell (-17)

Afternoon Session
1. Nigel Watkins and Jody (-8)
2. Richard Montgomery and Meg (-9)
3. Pennant Williams and Sweep (-13)
4. Sheila Lewis and Nell (-14)
5. Angie Driscoll and Kinloch Sioux (-16 OLF)
6. Kevin Evans and Roy (-16)


LLanddeusant Trials Saturday April 17, 2010
Morning Session
1. Nigel Watkins and Jody (-13)
2. Ged Watson and Jack (-14)
3. E. Hope and Kep (-15 OLF)
4. Angie Driscoll and Kinloch Sioux (-15)
5. Kelvin Broad and Blade (-16)
6. John Rees and Floss (-17)


Afternoon Session
1. Charlie Short and Sweep 82 points
2. Richard Montgomery and Ollie 80
3. Kevin Evans and Spot 78
4. David Evans and Black 76
5. Kelvin Broad and Blade 75
6. Tony Griffith and Sam 68







NEWS

 
ABOUT NIGEL

 
NIGEL'S DOGS

 
TRAINING & CLINICS

 
  TRIAL RESULTS

 
LOCATION

 
FOR SALE

 
  CONTACT  
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     


 
 
Site Design: Kinloch Design and Publishing